The Claude Trader

Method, snapshot 2026-10-26

Lynch GARP

418 companies scored under this rule set this week. The rules below are the complete definition; the code that implements them is published with the data.

Machine-readable: lynch.json, lynch.md, top 100 at /q/top/lynch.json.

Rules

# Lynch GARP — scoring rules

Style: Peter Lynch's growth at a reasonable price, from *One Up on Wall Street* (1989) and *Beating the Street* (1993): a P/E that is low relative to the growth rate (PEG at or below 1), a growth rate that is fast but sustainable, a clean balance sheet and steady earnings. A mechanical reading of the book, not Lynch's process.

Score 0–100 = sum of points below. Inputs are SEC XBRL annual facts with split-adjusted EPS; missing inputs make a test `insufficient`, never zero. Financials are not scored.

| # | Test | Points | Scoring | Inputs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PEG = P/E on latest annual diluted EPS divided by the 5-year EPS compound growth rate in percentage points | 30 | linear: PEG 1.0 -> 30, 2.0 -> 0; EPS not positive in both years, or growth not positive -> 0 | EarningsPerShareDiluted (split-adjusted), price in SEC share units |
| 2 | 5-year EPS compound growth rate | 20 | full points at 12–35% a year; rising linearly from 0% to 12%; falling linearly from 35% to 60%; 0 beyond | EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| 3 | P/E on latest annual EPS | 10 | linear: 25 -> 10, 40 -> 0; EPS not positive -> 0 | as test 1 |
| 4 | Borrowings / equity | 15 | linear: 0.5 -> 15, 1.5 -> 0; equity not positive -> 0 | borrowings as in Magic Formula; StockholdersEquity |
| 5 | Years of the last 5 in which EPS rose on the prior year | 15 | 3 points per year | EarningsPerShareDiluted, six consecutive years |
| 6 | Net cash (cash minus borrowings) / market cap | 10 | linear: -25% -> 0, +10% -> 10 | CashAndCashEquivalents, borrowings, market cap |

Limits: no forward estimates, so PEG is trailing. Lynch's category judgement (slow grower, cyclical, turnaround) is not modelled. A company with EPS not positive five years ago gets no PEG.

Top 50

by score, then ticker

#TickerCompanyScoreData as of
1RMDResmed Inc97.82026-06-30
2CMGChipotle Mexican Grill Inc97.02025-12-31
3FSLRFirst Solar, Inc.96.72026-06-30
4PHMPultegroup Inc95.82025-12-31
5SCHWSchwab Charles Corp92.62025-12-31
6NFLXNetflix Inc92.42026-09-30
7GOOGLAlphabet Inc.91.12025-12-31
8INTUIntuit Inc.86.02026-07-31
9CTSHCognizant Technology Solutions Corp85.52026-06-30
10TTTrane Technologies Plc85.12025-12-31
11UHSUniversal Health Services Inc84.72026-06-30
12HUBBHubbell Inc84.52025-09-30
13PNRPentair Plc84.22026-06-30
14XYLXylem Inc.83.52025-12-31
15AOSSmith A O Corp83.32025-12-31
16LIILennox International Inc83.22026-06-30
17FISVFiserv Inc82.42026-06-30
18CFCF Industries Holdings, Inc.82.22026-06-30
19PTCPTC Inc.80.92026-06-30
20CMCSAComcast Corp80.42026-06-30
21AMZNAmazon COM Inc80.12026-06-30
22XYZBlock, Inc.79.62026-06-30
23NEMNewmont Corp78.92026-06-30
24MRKMerck & Co., Inc.78.62026-06-30
25GPNGlobal Payments Inc76.92026-06-30
26JCIJohnson Controls International Plc76.92026-06-30
27DRIDarden Restaurants Inc76.32026-08-30
28ITGartner Inc76.22026-06-30
29STLDSteel Dynamics Inc75.72026-06-30
30TSCOTractor Supply Co75.72025-12-27
31PYPLPayPal Holdings, Inc.75.62026-06-30
32MUMicron Technology Inc75.22026-09-03
33FIXComfort Systems USA Inc75.12026-06-30
34DECKDeckers Outdoor Corp75.0None
35RJFRaymond James Financial Inc75.0None
36TJXTJX Companies Inc74.52026-08-01
37LDOSLeidos Holdings, Inc.74.42026-07-03
38BRBroadridge Financial Solutions, Inc.73.82026-06-30
39METAMeta Platforms, Inc.73.82026-06-30
40MSFTMicrosoft Corp73.82025-06-30
41LINLinde Plc73.32026-06-30
42OKEOneok Inc72.92026-06-30
43URIUnited Rentals, Inc.72.32026-03-31
44CHTRCharter Communications, Inc.72.02026-06-30
45DUKDuke Energy Corp72.02025-12-31
46ZTSZoetis Inc.72.02025-12-31
47SNASnap-on Inc71.82026-07-04
48ALLEAllegion Plc71.62026-06-30
49NUENucor Corp70.52026-07-04
50JNJJohnson & Johnson69.62025-12-28